2019 Nominees

Tenille Arts and Lisa Moen lead the charge with six nominees each and share each other’s company in the categories of  Female Artist of the Year, Fan’s Choice Entertainer of The Year, Songwriter of the Year, Interactive Artist of the Year and Video of the Year. Tenille tops her nominations in the Single of The Year category while Lisa completes her accolades in the Country Music Person of the Year category.     

The Hunter Brothers follow close behind the leading ladies with five nominations also in the categories of Fan’s Choice Entertainer of The Year, Interactive Artist of the Year and Video of the Year. They are also recognized in the Single of The Year and Group of the Year category.  

 
Samara YungJustin LaBrash, and Amy Nelson follow with four nods each while Chris HendersonErin HillCodie Prevost and Arron Rigden each received three mentions. 

Fans Choice Entertainer of the Year

  • Samara Yung
  • Hunter Brothers
  • Trudel Family
  • Lisa Moen
  • Amy Nelson
  • Tenille Arts

Female Artist

  • Amy Nelson
  • Erin Hill
  • Lisa Moen
  • Tenille Arts
  • Samara Yung

Male Artist

  • Alex Runions
  • Justin LaBrash
  • Arron Rigden
  • LJ Tyson
  • Chris Henderson
  • Brody Siebert

Group Of The Year

  • Mabaleka
  • Hunter Brothers
  • Aces Wyld
  • The Trudel Family
  • The Openers

Single Of The Year

  • Samara Yung – Highlights
  • Tenille Arts – Mad Crazy Love
  • Alex Runions – FM Dial
  • Hunter Brothers – Those Were The Nights
  • Chris Henderson – Till It’s Just A Memory

Songwriter Of the Year

  • Justin LaBrash/Wes LaBrash/Doug Sylvester – Summertime Kind of Love
  • Chris Henderson/Steve Mitchell – Til It’s Just a Memory
  • Codie Prevost/Phil Barton/Brian White – Old Clock Radio
  • Tenille Arts – Mad Crazy Love
  • Lisa Moen/Garth Howell – Country Girls Rock and Roll
  • Erin Hill – Rude

Album Of the Year

  • Arron Rigden – Arron Rigden
  • Stephanie Rose – Sprout
  • Aces Wyld – Small Town Style
  • Lyn Besse McGinnis – A Simple Life
  • Justin LaBrash – Friends or Lovers
  • Codie Prevost – Radio

Video Of the Year

  • LJ Tyson – Hide
  • Lisa Moen – Country Girls Rock and Roll
  • Hunter Brothers – Those Were the Nights
  • Justin LaBrash – Miss You
  • Tenille Arts – I Hate This
  • Samara Yung – Highlights

Emerging Artist Of the Year

  • Topher Mils
  • Arron Rigden
  • Erin Hill
  • Jay & Jo
  • Shantaia

Interactive Artist or Group Of the Year

  • Lisa Moen
  • Codie Prevost
  • Tenille Arts
  • Amy Nelson
  • Hunter Brothers

Roots Artist Of the Year

  • Tommy John Ehman
  • Jay & Jo
  • Jen Lane
  • Larry Krause
  • The North Sound

Music Festival Of the Year

  • Ness Creek Music and Arts Festival
  • Country at the Creek
  • Hillbilly Boogie
  • Raymore Summer Slam
  • Country Thunder Saskatchewan

Music Venue Of the Year

  • The Happy Nun Cafe
  • Hanks Tavern
  • E.A. Rawlinson Center for the Arts
  • Eldorado Country Rock Bar
  • Long Branch Good Times Beverage Company

TV, Radio or Online Show Of the Year

  • Big Dog Mornings with Chase and Lindsay (Big Dog 92.7)
  • Canadian Coast 2 Coast (CJVR-FM)
  • The Timberline Music Show (Shaw Cable Tv)
  • Made in Canada (CJWW)
  • Pickin’ it Country (91.3 CJTR-FM)

Country Music Person Of the Year

  • Brock Andrews
  • Candace Finch
  • Garnet Rathgeber
  • Hal Schrenk
  • Lisa Moen
  • Reg Wilke

Radio Station Of the Year – Major Market

  • Prince Albert Saskatchewan Country CKBI (900 AM)
  • Saskatoon 92.9 The Bull (92.9 FM)
  • Regina Big Dog 92.7 (92.7 FM)
  • Saskatoon CJWW 600 (600 AM)
  • Moose Jaw Country 100 FM (100.7 FM)

Radio Station Of the Year – Secondary Market

  • Weyburn AM1190 (1190 AM)
  • Yorkton GX94 (940 AM)
  • North Battleford Saskatchewan Country CJNB (1050 AM)
  • Melfort FM Country CJVR (105.1FM)
  • Swift Current CKSW 570 (570 AM)

On Air Personality Of the Year – Major Market

  • Colin Lovequist (620 CKRM)
  • Jay Richards (600 CJWW)
  • Reg Wilkie (91.3 CJTR-FM)
  • Tim Day (Big Dog 92.7 FM)

On Air Personality Of the Year – Secondary Market

  • Cal Gratton (CJVR FM)
  • Matt Ryan (CJNS FM)

Music Director Of the Year – Major Market

  • Chase Hussey (Big Dog 92.7 FM)
  • Colin Lovequist (620 CKRM)

Guitar Player Of the Year

  • Topher Mils
  • Brock Hunter
  • Garth Howell
  • Shawn Blackman
  • Jordan Toppings

Bass Player Of the Year

  • Curt Chobot
  • Alain Leblanc
  • Luke Hunter
  • Terry Hoknes
  • Parker Nabis

Keyboard Player Of the Year

  • Amy Nelson
  • Glenna Switzer
  • Jordan Toppings
  • Terry Hoknes

Drummer Of the Year

  • Mike James
  • Dusty Hunter
  • Aaron Pritchard
  • Jayson Brinkworth
  • Darcy Deschambault

Fiddle Player Of the Year

  • Dean Bernier
  • Janaya Trudel

Record Producer Of the Year

  • Hal Schrenk
  • Bart McKay
  • Jesse Weiman

Recording Studio Of the Year

  • Bart McKay Production
  • Big Bang Studios
  • Blue Door Recording
  • Nolita Studios
  • Saskatoon Music Recording Studio
Our Regions
gitar